Filed: Jul. 13, 2010
[…] district court could not enhance his sentence without proving his aggravated
assault conduct beyond a reasonable doubt. Aplt. Br. at 21-29. He argues that
-8-
the court cannot take his uncharged aggravated conduct into account at sentencing
because the misdemeanor assault statute did not contemplate this level of injury.
Id. at 28-29.
Both before and after Booker, district courts have had the authority to take
uncharged conduct into account at sentencing. United States v. Rodriguez-Felix,
450 F.3d 1117, 1131 (10th Cir. 2006); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation
shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States
may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”);
U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3(a). “[I]t is now universally accepted that judge-found facts by
themselves do not violate the Sixth Amendment.” United States v. Lauder,
409
F.3d 1254, 1269 (10th Cir. 2005). The relevant constitutional issue is instead how