Ohio| Change
[…] against Mr. Katekaru. Pet. to Enter Plea of Guilty at 4, R. Vol. 1 at 18.

      The district court sentenced Mr. Katekaru on August 10, 1987, to

consecutive terms of five years on each count, but committed him for a study

under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(d), so that the sentences imposed could later be modified

under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(c). 1 On November 25, 1987, after the study was

      1
        Both 18 U.S.C. §§ 4205(d) and (c) have been repealed, but they still apply
to offenses committed before November 1, 1987. Prior to its repeal, § 4205(c)
stated that a district court “may order a study” of a defendant when the court
“desires more information” prior to sentencing. Prior to its repeal, § 4205(d)
stated: “Upon commitment of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment . . . the
Director . . . shall cause a complete study to be made of the prisoner and shall
furnish to the Commission a summary report together with any recommendations
which in his opinion would be helpful in determining the suitability of the
                                                                       (continued...)

                                          -2-
completed, the district court reduced Mr. Katekaru’s sentence on count one (false

claim) to a term of a year and one day, and it placed Mr. Katekaru on five years’