Filed: Dec. 07, 2010
[…] 2006). We review the IJ’s legal determinations de novo and its findings of fact
for substantial evidence. Vicente-Elias v. Mukasey,
532 F.3d 1086, 1091
(10th Cir. 2008). “[T]he IJ’s findings are conclusive unless any reasonable
adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.”
Id. (quotations
omitted).
Mr. Tello’s argument betrays its weaknesses. We held in Sviridov that “an
alien’s testimony alone may support an application for . . . asylum,” not that
testimony found credible must be accepted as conclusive support for an asylum
claim. 358 F.3d at 727 (emphasis added) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“Burden of
proof. . . . The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain
the burden of proof without corroboration.”)). In this case, the IJ found Mr. Tello
credible, but the IJ also stated that his testimony was “sketchy, not corroborated
and certainly did not provide the detail which the Court would desire[.]” Admin.
R., Vol. 1, at 75.
The IJ found that the past incidents Mr.