Washington| Change
[…] In United

States v. Verners, 
53 F.3d 291
(10th Cir. 1995), we construed the meaning of “for

the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance” in

21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). We wrote: “[T]he purpose of manufacturing cocaine need

not be the sole purpose for which the place is used,” although it “must be at least

one of the primary or principal uses to which the house is put.” 
Id. at 296
(internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). We see no reason to

construe the meaning of the very similar language of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2)—“for

the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a

controlled substance”—any differently. Indeed, in McCullough we held that to

prove a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), it is sufficient for the government to




                                         -5-
show that the defendant “knowingly and intentionally made the residence