Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Although counsel’s
Anders brief was served on Garza, he did not file a response.

The government also declined to file a response, explaining that counsel’s Anders brief

correctly set forth the applicable facts and law. Thus, our resolution of this case is based

on counsel’s Anders brief and this court’s independent review of the record.

       Our independent review of the record confirms counsel’s assertion that there are

no non-frivolous issues presented in this appeal. The government’s interest in and right

to the identified real property is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 853. See United States v. Jarvis,

499 F.3d 1196
, 1203 (10th Cir. 2007). Under this criminal forfeiture statute, “any

property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds . . . [Garza] obtained, directly or

indirectly, as a result of [his drug-related criminal] violation” were to be forfeited to the

government upon his conviction. 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). The district court found that