Filed: Jul. 29, 2011
[…] Utah Constitution. And it pointed out that the one federal constitutional issue
raised in the § 2254 application that had been presented to the Utah Supreme
Court—the trial court’s alleged error in not disclosing to Mr. Cramer the material
medical records reviewed by the trial court in camera—was disposed of by the
state court on the procedural ground that Mr. Cramer had not included the
documents in the appellate record. See Cramer
I, 44 P.3d at 696–97.
The district court then determined that the issues raised by Mr. Cramer in
his § 2254 application could no longer be reviewed in state court because they
could have been raised in his prior state-court proceedings. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-9-106(1)(c), (d) (West 2010) (“A person is not eligible for relief under [the
Utah Post-Conviction Remedies Act] upon any ground that . . . could have been
but was not raised at trial or on appeal . . . or could have been, but was not, raised
in a previous request for post-conviction relief.”) And because Mr. Cramer had
established neither cause for the default nor a fundamental miscarriage of justice
based on actual innocense, it held that his claims were barred from review under
§ 2254. See McCraken v. Gibson,
268 F.3d 970, 976 (10th Cir. 2001) (claims