Washington| Change
[…] Mexico. The BIA affirmed, stating that the IJ was not required to grant a

continuance because Garcia-Tinoco’s “collateral attack upon his conviction d[id]

not operate to negate its validity.” Garcia-Tinoco now asks us to reverse the

decision of the IJ and hold that he established good cause for a continuance.

                                          II

      We have limited power to review orders removing noncitizens who are

removable because of certain criminal offenses, including Garcia-Tinoco’s

cocaine-possession offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C) (eliminating judicial

review of removal orders “against an alien who is removable by reason of having

                                         -2-
committed a criminal offense covered in section 1182(a)(2)”);

§ 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) (violation of a “law relating to a controlled substance”

renders a noncitizen removable). This court can review such removal orders only

to the extent that they implicate constitutional claims or questions of law.

§ 1252(a)(2)(D).