EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] N.M. Stat. § 59A-17-3(A)(1)-(2). Regarding premium rates for other types of insurance, the Insurance Code provides that "[r]ates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate which if continued will have or tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly." Id. § 59A-17-6(A) (2004). Generally, the Insurance Code requires insurers to file their premium rates with the superintendent of insurance, and then to abide by those filed rates, which the superintendent must approve. See id. §§ 59A-17-9, 59A-17-12-13.
Importantly, however, the New Mexico Insurance Code expressly does not apply to title insurers, except to the extent that the Title Insurance Act provides otherwise. See id. § 59A-1-15(H) ("No provision of the Insurance Code shall apply to... title insurers and title insurance agents, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 30 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article."); see also id. § 59A-1-17 ("Provisions of the Insurance Code relative to a particular kind of insurance or type of
This federal litigation represents the consolidation of two putative class actions begun in New Mexico state court, Coll v. First American Title Insurance Co., and Murphy v.