EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] Vigil's sentence must be reversed.
The Sentencing Guidelines provide that "[t]he court shall impose a fine in all cases, except where the defendant establishes that he is unable to pay and is not likely to become able to pay any fine." U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(a). "If the defendant establishes that ... he is not able and, even with the use of a reasonable installment schedule, is not likely to become able to pay all or part of the fine ..., the court may impose a lesser fine or waive the fine." Id. § 5E1.2(e). As the plain language of Section 5E1.2 indicates, "[t]he defendant bears the burden of demonstrating an inability to pay a fine." United States v. Deters, 184 F.3d 1253, 1258 (10th Cir.1999).
18 U.S.C. § 3572(a) sets forth factors that must be considered by a district court "[i]n determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine." Section 5E1.2(d) of the Guidelines sets forth similar factors to be considered in determining the amount of a fine. Both sections include the defendant's ability to pay as a consideration. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1)(2); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(2)-(3). In addition, under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(b), a "court shall impose a fine or other monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution." See also id. at § 3572(a)(4) (providing that a court shall consider "whether restitution is ordered or made and the amount of such restitution"); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(4) (providing that a court shall consider "any restitution or reparation that the defendant has made or is obligated to make").
In United States v.