EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] We cannot say that the district court abused its discretion by ensuring that it had sufficient information to evaluate Martinez-Haro's competency. In fact, based on Dr. O'Connor's statements, we conclude that in this case it would be prudent for the district court to order an additional competency examination. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion by ordering a second competency examination.
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court.
Importantly for this case, § 4247(b) states that "[a] psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) (emphasis added).