EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] Deshazer,
451 F.3d 1221, 1229 (10th Cir.2006) (internal citations omitted). Thus, we have jurisdiction over this appeal under the collateral order doctrine.
This Court reviews a district court's interpretation of a statute de novo. United States v. Becker, 625 F.3d 1309, 1310 (10th Cir.2010), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, ___ S.Ct. ___, 180 L.Ed.2d 250, 2011 WL 721043 (June 6, 2011). But we review a district court's determination of whether to order a competency examination for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Ramirez, 304 F.3d 1033, 1035 (10th Cir.2002).
Section 4241(b) provides that "[p]rior to the date of the [competency] hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b) (emphasis added). "[A] psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner. . . ." Id. § 4247(b).