LUCERO, Circuit Judge.
[…] Summary judgment is proper when there is "no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). The evidence should be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Simms, 165 F.3d at 1326.
Plaintiffs argue that El Paso "designed its transition to produce extremely lengthy periods of `wear-away'" in violation of ADEA § 4, 29 U.S.C. § 623. As an initial matter, we must decide whether plaintiffs' ADEA claim should be considered under ADEA § 4(a) or § 4(i). Section 4(a) broadly prohibits age discrimination against an employee with respect to "compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). Section 4(i) provides:
29 U.S.C. § 623(i)(1). It continues: "[c]ompliance with the requirements of this subsection with respect to an employee pension benefit plan shall constitute compliance with the requirements of this section relating to benefit accrual under such plan." § 623(i)(4).
We conclude that plaintiffs' ADEA claim "relat[es] to benefit accrual," id., and thus falls within the ambit of ADEA § 4(i). A claim regarding allegedly discriminatory wear-away periods fits comfortably within the term "benefit accrual."