BRISCOE, Chief Judge.
[…] A basic principle of statutory construction supports our conclusion that non-business UNE loops are part of the business line count. If an agency includes a term in one provision of a regulation but excludes it in another, this court will not presume that the term applies to the provision from which it is omitted. Atlas Tel. Co. v. Okla. Corp. Comm'n, 400 F.3d 1256, 1265 (10th Cir.2005). In the definition's second sentence, the UNE loops subtotal is not modified by the term "business," whereas the incumbent LEC switched access lines subtotal is. 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 ("The number of business lines in a wire
Defendants contend that the first sentence's definition of business line limits the entire second sentence because the first sentence describes lines used "by the incumbent LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the incumbent LEC." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5. Essentially, defendants argue that the first sentence means: a business line is an ILEC switched access line used to serve a business customer, whether it is used by the ILEC or it is a UNE loop.