SEYMOUR, Circuit Judge.
[…] Structure & Practices of the Video Relay Serv. (2010 NPR), 25 FCC Rcd. 6012, ¶ 3 at 6014 (2010); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(26). FCC regulations provide certain minimum standards that VRS providers must meet. Among these requirements, VRS providers must operate every day, twenty-four hours a day, and must answer 80 percent of all calls within 120 seconds.
TRS customers do not pay to access the service. Instead, TRS providers are compensated by the TRS Fund at a rate determined by the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(B); 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E). "The TRS Fund is financed by interstate telecommunications providers on the basis of interstate enduser telecommunications revenues." Sorenson, 567 F.3d at 1219 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A)). TRS Fund payments are "designed to compensate TRS providers for reasonable costs of providing interstate TRS ... based on total monthly interstate TRS minutes of use." 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E) (emphasis added). The Commission has defined "reasonable costs" to be "those direct and indirect costs necessary to provide the service consistent with ... the TRS mandatory minimum standards." Telecomms. Relay Servs. & Speech-to-Speech Servs. for Individuals