Filed: Apr. 27, 2012
[…] relief may be granted. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), (6). In addition, in
September 2004, the Forest Service indicated to the court that it would require
3
Before being repealed in 1976, R.S. 2477 permitted rights of way to
construct highways on public lands not reserved for public use. Lyon v. Gila
River Indian Cmty.,
626 F.3d 1059, 1076 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 43 U.S.C. § 932
(repealed 1976)); see also S. Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.,
425 F.3d 735, 740-41 (10th Cir. 2005). “The law repealing R.S. 2477 expressly
preserved any valid, existing right-of-way.”
Lyon, 626 F.3d at 1076; see also
S. Utah Wilderness
Alliance, 425 F.3d at 741.
4
Section 3210(a) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to
such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may
prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally
owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as
the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable
use and enjoyment thereof: Provided, That such owner comply with
rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the
National Forest System.
-3-
two to three more years, until September 2006 or 2007, to complete the
administrative process.
Adopting in part the magistrate judge’s recommendations, the district court
granted in part defendants’ motion to dismiss. The court decided that it lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) over the claim based on
R.S. 2477, because merely being a member of the public did not give Mr. Peper
title to public roads allowing him to bring a quiet title suit under R.S. 2477.
Although recognizing jurisdiction under the QTA over an easement-by-necessity
claim, the court decided it was preempted by the ANILCA and the Federal Land
Policy and Management Act (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1784. Thus, the court
dismissed the easement-by-necessity claim for failure to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). Lastly, the court recognized that the
application for a special use authorization under the ANILCA was still pending