Filed: Apr. 12, 2012
[…] agreement. As long as they contain the essential terms of the agreement, a
contract is formed even though the parties intend to adopt a formal document with
additional terms at a later date. Mazzella v. Koken,
739 A.2d 531, 536 (Pa. 1999);
see also Helpin v. Trs. of the Univ. of Pa.,
969 A.2d 601, 611 (Pa. Super. Ct.
2009) (“If the parties have agreed on the essential terms, the contract is enforcible
even though recorded only in an informal memorandum that requires future
approval or negotiation of incidental terms.”).
1. West Penn’s Offer
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-206(1)(a) provides: “(1) Unless otherwise
unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a
contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any
-13-
medium reasonable in the circumstances.” This district court relied on
Hutchison’s email to Loosli on February 26:
We are interested in the 64 slice scanner, CT work
station, ultrasound and ultrasound table.
Our offer is as follows:
Scanner - $600,000