Filed: Apr. 12, 2012
[…] The contractual language does not bear the weight that West Penn’s
interpretation would put upon it, and was properly rejected by the district court.
The language is of mutual promises to perform: West Penn promised to pay
$676,500.00 on or before April 15, 2008; and in turn, Republic promised to give
West Penn the equipment once payment was received. The language makes no
mention of either party having an option to cancel the contract. The language
relating to April 15, 2008 is simply that of an excusable deadline, not an
immutable payment term.
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-309(1) provides: “[t]he time for shipment or
delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or
agreed upon shall be a reasonable time” (emphasis added). The district court
found that the parties “had not agreed upon a time for performance, and a
-22-
reasonable time for performance had not expired before” West Penn repudiated
the contract. R., Vol. II at 930. Given that Hutchison had neither objected to nor