Filed: Apr. 12, 2012
[…] judgment, order, or other part of a record. . . . But after an appeal has been
docketed . . . such a mistake may be corrected only with the appellate court’s
leave.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(a).
Here, the fact that the amended judgment did not include the amount of the
prejudgment interest awarded by the district court was simply a clerical error.
The district court’s initial order specified the interest rate to be applied by
incorporating by reference the Utah statute enabling prejudgment interest. See R.,
Vol. II at 941 (“Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2), [Republic] is entitled to
prejudgment interest on $299,694.24 from May 1, 2008 until the date judgment is
entered.”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (“[T]he legal rate of interest for
the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per
annum.”). The amended judgment provided for the same damages award, but
again neglected to actually calculate the interest. See R. Vol. II at 943. These
facts are similar to those in Pratt, whereby “all parties proceeded as though the