Filed: Sep. 05, 2012
[…] The district court’s
interpretation of ERISA is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. See
Kellogg v. Energy Safety Servs. Inc.,
544 F.3d 1121, 1125 (10th Cir. 2008). We
conclude there was no prohibited forfeiture.
1. Forfeiture generally
A “forfeiture” is the “divestiture of property without compensation.” Black’s Law
Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). In the benefits context, we generally think of a benefit as
“forfeited” where it disappears, to the employer’s or promisor’s gain, usually because of
some prohibited action on the part of the employee/promisee. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C.
§ 6103(a) (providing that a person who commits fraud in connection with a claim to
veteran’s benefits “shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered
by the Secretary”); id. § 6104(a) (same for a person who commits treason); Hobbie v.
Unemployment Appeals Comm’n of Fla.,
480 U.S. 136, 144 (1987) (describing loss of
right to state unemployment benefits because of for-cause termination as a “forfeiture of
unemployment benefits”); Estate of Cowart v.