Filed: Sep. 05, 2012
[…] required to make those withdrawals “in accordance with procedures established by the
Administrator.” Aplt. App. at 113.
17
or online. Had Foster maintained a current address with Defendants, we may assume that
he, rather than Ms. Foster, would have received that new password and he would have
been alerted that someone was trying to gain access to his account.
Having followed their established procedures, Defendants were entitled to rely on
the legitimacy of the electronic request and to treat it as a request from Foster, as the
participant. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) (“[W]ith respect to any transaction in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce[,] a signature . . . relating to such transaction may not be
denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”).
Consistent with well-established procedures for commercial transactions, they were not
obligated to inquire further as to the actual identity of the requester. Cf. U.C.C. §§ 3-
103(a)(9) (“In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or