Filed: Sep. 05, 2012
[…] promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans, and
to protect contractually defined benefits.” Bruch, 489 U.S. at 113 (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted). It is also consistent with the language of ERISA, which
mandates that the summary plan description shall be “written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights
and obligations.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Similarly, ERISA mandates that summaries of
material modifications in the terms of the plan (such as the Newsletters supplied in this
20
case) “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant.” Id.
Applying this standard here, we conclude that the Plan is not ambiguous based on
its silence on the question of reimbursing a participant for the fraudulent withdrawal of
plan monies where (1) the Plan specifically references “procedures established by the
Administrator,” Aplt.