Filed: Sep. 05, 2012
[…] to be deemed unambiguous.”); Sunbeam-Oster Co., Inc. Grp. Benefits Plan for Salaried
and Non-Bargaining Hourly Emps. v. Whitehurst,
102 F.3d 1368, 1376 (5th Cir. 1996)
(“That judges and lawyers, who by education and experience are primed to discover
ambiguity in contract language, might find gaps or contradictions in a summary plan
description’s ordinary, conversational language does not mean that the language is
necessarily ambiguous or silent to the point of default for ERISA purposes.”). ERISA
mandates that Plan information be written in terms comprehensible to the average
participant. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). It need not be exhaustive; it need only be “sufficiently
accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of
their rights and obligations.” Id. (emphasis added); see Kress v. Food Emp’rs Labor
Relations Ass’n,
391 F.3d 563, 568 (4th Cir. 2004) (“We will not create a Catch-22,
under which a plan is either hopelessly complicated and legalistic—in violation of
§ 1022(a)—or ‘ambiguous’ and subject to unwarranted judicial scrutiny.”).