Ohio| Change
[…] -13-
Leoff argues that his sharing in S&J’s profits constituted wages for his

contracting services and that the statute therefore rules out any presumption of a

partnership. But Leoff was sharing in losses as well as profits. He has presented

no authority that one sharing in both profits and losses can be merely an employee

or independent contractor.

      Finally, Leoff advances three arguments on appeal that were not presented

to the district court in the summary-judgment pleadings. First, he claims that

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-60-107 (2012) defeats any presumption of a partnership

because it contains language similar to that found in § 7-64-202. See id.

§ 7-60-107(1)(d) (“The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business

is prima facie evidence that the person is a partner in the business, but no such

inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment . . . [a]s wages

of an employee . . . .”). Second, he contends that he was not a partner in the

White House Project because the Management Agreement gave him a share of

S&J’s profits or losses, not a share of the White House Project’s profits or losses.