Ohio| Change
[…] “release of the lis pendens was but a minor part of this litigation and not

separable from the other issues.” Id. It did, however, award S&J a recovery of

$1,000, the minimum statutory penalty for wrongful filings.




                                         -17-
      We deny S&J relief because it has not shown that it is entitled to damages

under the Colorado statute. Our review of this issue of Colorado law is de novo.

See United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boulder Plaza Residential, LLC, 
633 F.3d 951
, 956

(10th Cir. 2011).

      Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109(3) provides, in relevant part:

      Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the
      county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey,
      encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real
      property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is
      forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim,
      or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real
      property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for
      actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with
      reasonable attorney fees.

(emphasis added). S&J contends that Leoff knew or had reason to know that the

notice of lis pendens was “groundless.”

      To assess whether the second notice of lis pendens was groundless, we turn

to the Colorado statutory provision that authorizes a party to file such a

document.