Ohio| Change
[…] claim. It determined that Leoff was a partner of S&J and then applied the rule of

Damrell v. Creagar, 
599 P.2d 262
, 263–64 (Colo. App. 1979), that a partner

cannot file a mechanic’s lien against partnership property.

      In determining that Leoff and S&J had formed a partnership, the district

court followed settled Colorado law. Colorado’s version of the Uniform

Partnership Act defines a partnership as “the association of two or more persons

to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons

intend to form a partnership.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-202(1) (2012).

Interpreting nearly identical language in an earlier partnership statute, see id.

§ 7-60-106 (2012) (“A partnership is an association of two or more persons to

carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit . . . .”), the Colorado Supreme Court

explained that “a partnership is a contract, express or implied, between two or

                                         -11-
more competent persons to place their money, effects, labor or skill, or some or