Filed: Aug. 16, 2012
[…] inconsistent with the walking and standing requirements of the CLA II job.
Finally, it determined the undisputed material facts showed TriCore did not
terminate Wagoner-Alison due to her disability; rather, it ended her patient-
registration duties because she made numerous errors. The court noted the record
evidence supporting its conclusion was disputed only by Wagoner-Alison’s self-
serving statements, which were insufficient to create a genuine dispute of material
fact. The EEOC appealed (No. 11-2096).
In granting TriCore’s motion to recover attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C.
§ 12205 the district court decided EEOC’s claims were frivolous, unreasonable,
and without foundation. 4 Since the EEOC admitted standing and walking were
4
“In any action . . . the court . . . , in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and
the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private
individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205.
-5-
essential functions, the court concluded it should have recognized as of April 8,
2010--the date it answered TriCore’s requests for admission--it could not prove a
prima facie case based on TriCore’s alleged refusal to accommodate Wagner-