Washington| Change
[…] Shawnee Tribe v. United States, 
423 F.3d 1204
, 1212 (10th

Cir. 2005) (internal citation omitted).

      Article III’s case-or-controversy requirement applies at all stages of

litigation. Lewis v. Cont’l Bank Corp., 
494 U.S. 472
, 477 (1990). A case or

controversy requires the parties to have a personal stake in the outcome of the

litigation; among other things a petitioner’s injury must be capable of redress by a

favorable ruling. 
Id. at 477–78. When
circumstances change, extinguishing a



      1
         The parties also vigorously dispute the nature of the habeas remedy under
§ 1303. Under that provision, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be
available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his
detention by order of an Indian tribe.” The provision contains no procedural
requirements or restrictions, unlike other federal habeas statutes. See, e.g., 28
U.S.C. § 2241. Romero urges that the same legal principles applicable to other
federal habeas actions also apply to § 1303 actions. The Pueblo disagrees,