Filed: Jul. 31, 2012
[…] inconsistent statements regarding Hasan’s family name.
A. Pre-Trial Motions
Prior to the perjury trial, Hasan moved to suppress his grand jury testimony
because he had been “only ‘summarily advised of his Fifth Amendment rights’ to
remain silent and to due process, and that he could not have validly waived these
rights given his limited understanding of English.” Hasan
I, 526 F.3d at 658. He
also filed a separate motion asking the court to appoint an interpreter during trial,
pursuant to the Court Interpreters Act (CIA). See 28 U.S.C. § 1827. The CIA
requires a “presiding judicial officer” to “utilize the services of the most available
certified interpreter” if “a witness who may present testimony in . . . judicial
proceedings . . . speaks only or primarily a language other than the English
language . . . .”
Id. at § 1827(d)(1).
An evidentiary hearing was held and Hasan presented the testimony of Dr.
Gene Halleck, an applied linguist at Oklahoma State University. Based on Dr.
Halleck’s interview with Hasan, Dr. Halleck concluded that Hasan had an
-5-