Washington| Change
[…] 98 F.3d 518
, 520 (10th Cir. 1996). And “[b]ecause the jurisdiction of federal courts is

limited, there is a presumption against our jurisdiction, and the party invoking federal




                                          -5-
jurisdiction bears the burden of proof.” Merida 
Delgado, 428 F.3d at 919
(internal

quotation marks omitted).

      We agree with the district court that Mr. Turner’s claims, regardless of the

labels he attaches to them, are a challenge to the VA’s action or inaction with respect

to his benefits, and therefore beyond the jurisdiction of the district court. Title 38

U.S.C. § 511(a) vests exclusive jurisdiction with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to

“decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a

law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans.” Despite the

fact that Mr. Turner attempts to frame his case as one for medical malpractice and/or

negligence, it is, at its core, a challenge to the VA’s decision regarding benefits.

      As stated in the third amended complaint, “[t]he gravamen of [Mr.] Turner’s