Washington| Change
[…] This proposed
amendment does not affect our analysis of the legal issues in this case.

                                             -9-
notices is inconsistent with the pertinent statutes and regulations.

       One of NAHASDA’s implementing regulations provides that tribes receiving

Indian housing block grants must comply with several provisions of 24 C.F.R. part 85,

“Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State,

Local, and Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments.” One of these applicable

sections, 24 C.F.R. § 85.21(i), provides in part that, “[e]xcept for interest earned on

advances of funds exempt under the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31 U.S.C. 6501

et seq.) and the Indian Self-Determination Act (23 US.C. 450), grantees and subgrantees

shall promptly, but at least quarterly, remit interest earned on advances to the Federal

agency.” This regulation stems from the “general rule that interest earned by a grantee on

funds advanced by the United States belongs to the United States rather than the grantee

and must be paid to the United States, except as otherwise provided by law.” In re