Washington| Change
[…] barred by principles of sovereign immunity because the agency actions challenged in the

complaint were “committed to agency discretion by law.”

       We consider this question first in the context of the Nation’s challenge to 24

C.F.R. § 1000.58(g), the regulatory requirement that investments of block grant funds not

exceed two years in length. The Nation contends this regulation is ultra vires and invalid

because HUD has no authority to set timing restrictions on investments, being instead

only authorized to approve certain types of investments. The Nation cites to 25 U.S.C. §

4134(b), which provides that “[a] recipient may invest grant amounts for the purposes of

carrying out affordable housing activities in investment securities and other obligations as

approved by the Secretary.” 25 U.S.C. § 4134(b). The Nation contends this provision

only authorizes the Secretary to approve specific types of investments but not to place any

other limitations, including temporal restrictions, on a tribe’s investment of grant funds.