Washington| Change
[…] Whether or not the grant funds are later transferred to an authorized grant purpose,

interest earned on investments that fail to comply with the regulatory requirements is not

interest earned through an authorized grant purpose. Under the Comptroller General’s

reasoning, interest earned by this unauthorized use of grant funds must be returned to the

Treasury. Indeed, the agency lacks the discretion to permit a tribe to retain such interest.

       The Nation argues that this general principle is trumped by 25 U.S.C. § 4114(a)(1),

which provides:

       [A] recipient may retain any program income that is realized from any grant
       amounts under this chapter if—
              (A) such income was realized after the initial disbursement of the
              grant amounts received by the recipient; and
              (B) the recipient has agreed that it will utilize the program income
              for affordable housing activities in accordance with the provisions of
              this chapter.

The Nation notes that “program income” is defined by regulation to include “payments of

principal and interest earned on grant funds prior to disbursement,” 24 C.F.R. §

1000.62(a), and the Nation therefore argues that HUD may not demand remittence of

interest earned on grant funds. Although we do not decide this matter today, we question

whether the definition of “program income” should include income earned in violation of

applicable regulatory requirements. Moreover, even if it is so defined, we are not

persuaded § 4114(a)(1) prevents HUD from demanding remittance of interest earned on

noncompliant investments of grant funds. Under subsection (a)(1)(A), the general rule

                                            -12-
regarding retention of program income only applies when “such income was realized after

the initial disbursement of the grant amounts received by the recipient.” The purported

program income at issue in the 2007 and 2009 notices is interest earned on grant funds

prior to their disbursement to subgrantees, and it is thus not subject to the general rule

permitting recipients to retain program income realized on grant amounts.