Filed: Aug. 30, 2012
[…] of the country, and it would be reasonable to expect him to do so).
-7-
v. Gonzales,
503 F.3d 1116, 1125 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Mr. Hassoun’s evidence does not meet this test.
B. The lack of corroborating evidence
We acknowledge that an applicant’s testimony “may be sufficient to sustain
[his] burden [of proof] without corroboration, but only if the applicant satisfies the
trier of fact that [his] testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific facts
sufficient to demonstrate that [he] is a refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii).
Moreover, “[w]here the trier of fact determines that the applicant should provide
evidence that corroborates otherwise credible testimony, such evidence must be
provided unless the applicant does not have the evidence and cannot reasonably
obtain [it].”
Id.
Mr. Hassoun argued to the BIA that he was never provided the opportunity at
his hearing to explain the lack of any corroborating evidence. The BIA rejected this
argument, citing several instances in which the IJ asked Mr. Hassoun for
corroborating evidence. Admin.