Filed: Dec. 21, 2012
[…] Mr. Block argues that the ALJ did not adequately consider Ms. Ramsey’s and
Ms. Denslaw’s mental medical source statements, broadly asserting that the ALJ did
not follow the analysis contemplated by SSR 06-03p or Frantz. We disagree.
- 10 -
In Frantz, we explained that SSR 06-03p was promulgated to clarify how the
agency considers opinions, like those of Ms. Ramsey and Ms. Denslaw, “from
sources who are not acceptable medical sources.”
Frantz, 509 F.3d at 1301 (internal
quotation marks omitted). The same factors for weighing the opinions of acceptable
medical sources, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c), “apply . . . to all opinions from medical
sources who are not acceptable medical sources,”
Frantz, 509 F.3d at 1302.
Additionally, the ALJ is required to explain the amount of weight he assigns a
particular opinion:
[T]he adjudicator generally should explain the weight given to opinions
from these “other sources,” or otherwise ensure that the discussion of