BRISCOE, Chief Judge.
[…] See Davis v. State, 123 P.3d 243, 246 (Okla. Crim.App.2005) (holding "that the importance of the Sixth Amendment compels us to consider all claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel raised in a timely application for post-conviction relief").
Although Thacker contends generally in this appeal that Oklahoma law prevented him from doing so, he fails to offer any specific arguments to support this contention. The only conceivable argument he could offer in this regard would appear to be based on the language of Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1089(C), which, as previously noted, limits the claims reviewable on post-conviction to those that "[w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal" and "[s]upport a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent." Because the ineffective assistance claim Thacker now seeks to assert could not have been raised in a direct appeal, the only way it would have been precluded in an application for post-conviction relief would have been if it did not "support a conclusion ... that the outcome of the trial would