EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] On February 25, the facts known to State Farm included that Bannister had been involved with a single-vehicle accident in which Bannister was unable safely to stop when the car in front of him braked suddenly; that the police report showed that Bannister had been driving under the influence of alcohol; and that there were no identified witnesses. These facts make State Farm's dispute of Bannister's eligibility for recovery reasonable. For one, Bannister had a duty to leave a safe, appropriate distance between himself and the vehicle ahead. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 47, § 11-310(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent....").
Next, the evidence showed that State Farm, from its initial reaction to Bannister's claim to its ultimate denial of the claim, actually relied on the legitimate reasons listed above.