BRISCOE, Chief Judge.
[…] We reject the government's arguments. Our case law quite clearly holds that plain error is measured at the time of appeal, and not as of the time of the district court's ruling being challenged on appeal.
We begin our analysis by examining the district court's sentencing authority. Generally speaking, "[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 3581(a). "[I]n determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment, and ... in determining the length of [any such] term," a district court is required to "consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, recognizing that imprisonment is not an appropriate means of promoting correction and rehabilitation." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a). A district court may also "include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment...." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a).