Filed: Nov. 25, 2013
[…] “property” or “interest in property.” Given this lacuna, “‘property’ and ‘interests
in property’ are creatures of state law.” Barnhill v. Johnson,
503 U.S. 393, 398
(1992). See also Bailey v. Big Sky Motors, Ltd. (In re Ogden),
314 F.3d 1190,
1197 (10th Cir. 2002). Thus we must look to the property rights attendant to the
filing of a lis pendens under Colorado law.
A. Colorado Lis Pendens
In Colorado, a party may record a notice of lis pendens against real
property after initiating an action “wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to
real property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-110(1). Recording a lis pendens
provides “notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any
-5-
party named in such notice, an interest in the real property . . . that the interest so
acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.”
Id.
Colorado cases applying the doctrine of lis pendens make clear that a “lis
pendens does not constitute a lien against real property.” Hewitt v. Rice,
154
P.3d 408, 412 (Colo. 2007). A judgment lien does not arise against real property
until a “transcript of the judgment” is recorded. Colo.