Ohio| Change
[…] reentry sentence. Defendant appealed. Exercising our jurisdiction pursuant to 18

U.S.C. § 3742, we affirm.

                                         I.

      On appeal, Defendant does not challenge the length of his eight-month

sentence for violating his supervised release. Rather, Defendant argues the district

                                          2
court’s decision to run the sentence consecutively rendered it substantively

unreasonable. District courts have the discretion to impose either a concurrent or

consecutive sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). When deciding whether to impose a

consecutive sentence, the district court “shall consider, as to each offense for which

a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.]

§ 3553(a).” 
Id. § 3584(b). We
review the substantive reasonableness of a sentence

for abuse of discretion and give substantial deference to district courts. United

States v. Cornelius, 
696 F.3d 1307
, 1326 (10th Cir. 2012). A sentencing court does