Ohio| Change
[…] We Considered” section that the evidence did not provide a basis for changing the ALJ’s

decision. Aplt. App. I at 188. And the Appeals Council need not discuss the reasons

why new evidence failed to provide a basis for changing the ALJ’s decision. See Hackett

v. Barnhart, 
395 F.3d 1168
, 1172-73 (10th Cir. 2005). Nevertheless, the Appeals

Council’s dismissal of the additional evidence’s import on the grounds that it was not

temporally relevant indicates that it ultimately found the evidence did not qualify for

consideration at all. Under § 416.1470(b), the Appeals Council “shall consider the

additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ]

hearing decision.” And here, the Appeals Council explicitly stated that the additional


1
       The difference is meaningful. If the Appeals Council did not consider the
additional evidence because it did not qualify for consideration under § 416.1470(b), then