Filed: Jun. 05, 2013
[…] Court finds that [Skinner] has failed to satisfy the prejudice prong of” Strickland v.
-5-
Washington,
466 U.S. 668 (1984).3 R. at 4314. Because Skinner has failed to
identify any debatable point in regard to the district court’s handling of this ground,
he is not entitled to a COA.
Skinner further argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective in challenging
the enhancement of his sentence with the prior felony conviction from New Jersey.
According to Skinner, the prior conviction was outside the ten-year window allowed
for enhancement. See 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 51.1(A) (providing enhanced punishment
for “any crime after [a prior] conviction[ ] within ten (10) years of the date following
the completion of the execution of the [prior] sentence”).
The OCCA on direct appeal observed that Skinner’s New Jersey conviction
was for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance, and that his “sentence was
fully discharged on July 17, 1993.”
Skinner, 210 P.3d at 854. Skinner’s crimes