Washington| Change
[…] an allegation of arrest made without probable cause. See Turner, 
2011 WL 4538423
, at *1; 
Morales, 230 P.3d at 873
, 876; 
Williams, 695 P.2d at 520–21
.

                                         -20-
Okla. Uniform Jury Instruction, Civ.2d, § 19.6 (2012). 7 In response, the State

relies on Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(16) and Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 643(1). Okla. Stat.

tit. 51 § 155(16) provides: “The state . . . shall not be liable if a loss or claim

results from . . . [a]ny claim which is limited or barred by any other law.” Okla.

Stat. tit. 21 § 643(1) provides: “To use or to attempt to offer to use force or

violence upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]hen

necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty.”

The Oklahoma Supreme Court, however, has held that § 643 cannot be used in

conjunction with § 155(16) to immunize a government agency from suit based on

the conduct of its employees. Morales v. City of Okla. City ex rel. Okla. City

Police Dep’t, 
230 P.3d 869