Washington| Change
[…] Okla.

Stat. tit. 21 § 1283(A). Persons adjudicated delinquent on similar charges as a

juvenile are only prohibited from possessing firearms for ten years. 
Id. -16- § 1283(D).
The information available to Smith at the time of the arrest made

clear Courtney was in the latter category. It was therefore clearly established that

Smith lacked probable cause to arrest Courtney for violation of the felon-in-

possession statute.

      The district court also concluded Smith had probable cause to arrest

Courtney for obstruction of justice. Okla Stat. tit. 21 § 540 provides: “Every

person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or

attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Thus,

under Oklahoma law, to be guilty of obstruction, a defendant must (1) willfully;

(2) delay/obstruct; (3) a public officer; (4) known by the defendant to be a public

officer; (5) in the discharge of any duty of his office. Okla. Uniform Jury

Instructions, Crim.2d, § 6-48 (2012).