Filed: Sep. 05, 2013
[…] may submit proposed regulatory programs to the Secretary of the Interior for approval.
§ 1253(a). Once a state has obtained approval of its program, it is said to have achieved
“primacy.” State laws and regulations implementing SMCRA “become operative for the
regulation of surface coal mining, and the State officials administer the program.” Bragg
-3-
v. W. Va. Coal Ass’n,
248 F.3d 275, 288 (4th Cir. 2001). States have “exclusive
jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations” within
their borders, § 1253(a), subject to three statutory exceptions, see § 1271(a)-(c).
Two of these exceptions are relevant to this case. Section 1271(a) addresses
individual violations by a specific permittee, authorizing OSMRE to issue a notice to a
state regulatory authority if it “has reason to believe that any person is in violation of . . .
any permit condition required by this chapter.” § 1271(a)(1). Upon receipt of this “ten-
day notice” (“TDN”), a state must “take appropriate action to cause said violation to be
corrected or . . . show good cause” why the violation has not been corrected within ten
days. § 1271(a)(1); see also Coteau Props. Co. v. Dep’t of Interior,
53 F.3d 1466, 1473
(8th Cir. 1995); 30 C.F.R. § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1). Federal regulations define “good
cause” to include circumstances in which “[u]nder the State program, the possible
violation does not exist.” § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(4)(i). If a state fails to take appropriate
action or show good cause, SMCRA requires that OSMRE “order Federal inspection.”
§ 1271(a)(1); see also § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1). Federal inspections that indicate a
permittee is “in violation of any requirement of [SMCRA] or any permit condition
required by [SMCRA,]” not accompanied by imminent danger to the public, result in the
issuance by OSMRE of a notice of violation (“NOV”) to the permittee. § 1271(a)(3).
The NOV sets “a reasonable time but not more than ninety days for the abatement of the
violation and provid[es] opportunity for public hearing.” Id.
Section 1271(b) applies if OSMRE “has reason to believe” that a state regulatory
-4-
agency has failed to enforce its state program effectively. § 1271(b). Under this
provision, OSMRE must “after public notice and notice to the State, hold a hearing . . . in
the State within thirty days of such notice.” Id. “During the period beginning with such
public notice and ending when such State satisfies [OSMRE] that it will enforce”
SMCRA, enforcement authority is transferred to OSMRE. Id.
B
Both Liberty #5 and Liberty #6 are located in Haskell County, Oklahoma.
Oklahoma is a primacy state, and ODM is responsible for carrying out the state’s
approved SMCRA program. 30 C.F.R. § 936.10; Okla.