Filed: Sep. 05, 2013
[…] Columbia under § 1276(a)(1). The company asserts that the district court had jurisdiction
because it alleges only that individual OSMRE actions were not in accordance with law.
According to Farrell-Cooper, within ten days ODM answered the TDNs issued against
Liberty #5 and Liberty #6 by informing OSMRE that the “[approximate original contour]
as allowed under the permits comported” with Oklahoma requirements. Farrell-Cooper
contends that this statement was an assertion of “good cause” that prohibited OSMRE
from inspecting its mines, issuing TDNs, and issuing NOVs under § 1271(a). See
§ 1271(a)(1) (requiring federal inspection if within ten days of notification, state fails to
“take appropriate action to cause said violation to be corrected or . . . show good cause”
why violation has not been corrected); § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(4)(i) (defining “good cause”
as occurring if “[u]nder the State program, the possible violation does not exist”).
4
Federal Appellees argue that the TDN issued against Liberty #6, which was