Ohio| Change
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P.

12(a)(4). And although a statute of limitations bar is an affirmative defense, it may

be resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss “when the dates given in the




                                          -3-
complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished.” Aldrich v.

McCulloch Props., Inc., 
627 F.2d 1036
, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980).

      To the extent that Radloff-Francis argues the date of discovery is not clear

from the complaint, we reject this assertion. Radloff-Francis’ claims are governed by

§ 1-3-107, which requires a professional medical negligence claim to be filed within

two years of the “act, error[,] or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified

professional or health care services” unless the act, error, or omission was “[n]ot

reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period” or “[t]he claimant failed to

discover the alleged act, error[,] or omission within the two (2) year period despite

the exercise of due diligence.”