Filed: Apr. 26, 2013
[…] “The
substantial-evidence standard does not allow a court to displace the agency’s choice
between two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would justifiably have
made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo.” Trimmer v. U.S.
Dep’t of Labor,
174 F.3d 1098, 1102 (10th Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Credibility findings are “entitled to great deference.” Id.
Under AIR 21, a complainant has the initial burden to demonstrate by a
preponderance of the evidence that his protected activity was a “contributing factor”
-6-
in the personnel decision. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii); see also Hoffman v.
Solis,
636 F.3d 262, 267-68 (6th Cir. 2011) (discussing AIR 21’s statutory
requirements and burdens). If a complainant does so, the burden shifts to the
employer to “demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that [it] would have
taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected
activity.]” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv); see also Hoffman, 636 F.3d at 268.
We conclude that substantial evidence, as detailed above and explained below,
supports the ARB’s determination, and we see nothing that suggests the ARB’s