Filed: Dec. 04, 2013
[…] result of having sent an inappropriate email to a co-worker in July. In the email,
Onysko cautioned a fellow employee about taking advice from a particular supervisor
and also accused that supervisor of lodging a secret complaint about Onysko that
resulted in the demotion. OSHA dismissed the complaints.
II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
A. The SDWA
The SDWA prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against
an employee because of his involvement in activities concerning the administration
-6-
or enforcement of drinking water regulations. § 300j-9(i)(1)(A-C); 29 C.F.R.
§ 24.102(a)-(b). “Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or
otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of [the SDWA] may,
within 30 days after such violation occurs, file . . . a complaint.” § 300j-9(i)(2)(A).
See also 29 C.F.R. § 24.103(d)(1).
To prevail on his “whistleblower” claim Onysko was required, among other
things, to prove causation. The element of causation required Onysko to