McKAY, Circuit Judge.
[…] We turn then to whether Mrs. Squires's consent to the Release was voluntary and informed, as required by Section 13-22-107. Plaintiff argues it was not because her mother did not understand the risks involved with adaptive skiing and, specifically, the use of bi-skis.
In 2002, the Colorado Supreme Court held "that Colorado's public policy disallows a parent or guardian to execute exculpatory provisions on behalf of his minor child for a prospective claim based on negligence." Cooper v. Aspen Skiing Co., 48 P.3d 1229, 1237 (Colo.2002), superseded by statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-22-107(3). The following year, the General Assembly superseded Cooper through enactment of Section 13-22-107(3). Under this section, "[a] parent of a child may, on behalf of the child, release or waive the child's prospective claim for negligence." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-22-107(3). The statute "declare[s] that parents have a fundamental right to make decisions on behalf of their children, including deciding whether the children should participate in risky activities." Wycoff v. Grace Cmty.