TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge.
[…] In particular, Hatch argues that the certification prong under which he was indicted — "a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice" — imposes no real limits on federal power.
We see no constitutional significance in the certification requirement. Similar certification requirements have existed in Thirteenth Amendment legislation long before 1997, when the Supreme Court introduced the "congruence and proportionality" standard through City of Boerne.
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 245 criminalizes racially motivated violence intended to dissuade the victim from "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof." Id. § 245(b)(2)(B). And it prohibits the government from commencing prosecutions for that offense without Attorney General certification that "a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice." Id. § 245(a)(1). This has been the law since 1968. See id. (statutory credits).