MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] DMA complains that Colorado's laws force remote retailers to choose between obeying the notice and reporting requirements and remitting sales tax to the Department. Aplee. Br. at 46-47. Much like a taxpayer who seeks to challenge a state tax but must first pay the tax and seek a refund under state law, a remote retailer could choose to remit sales tax and then seek a refund. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 39-26-703(2.5)(a) allows retailers to "file any claim for refund with the executive director of the department of revenue." (Emphasis added).
Another remedy for a remote retailer is to challenge any penalties it incurs for failing to comply with the notice and reporting obligations. See, e.g., id. § 39-21-112(3.5)(c)(II), (d)(III)(A)-(B) (providing for penalties). Under Colo. Rev.