HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Selsor v. Workman, 644 F.3d 984, 1026-27 (10th Cir. 2011).
Oklahoma law, however, is to the contrary. It "expressly authorizes the admission of victim impact testimony, including victims' characterization of the crime and opinions as to what sentence a defendant should receive." Lockett v. Trammel, 711 F.3d 1218, 1236 (10th Cir.2013); see Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 142A-8(A) (2010) (providing that "Each victim ... may present a written victim impact statement" and "[t]he court shall allow the victim impact statement to be read into the record"); id. § 142A-1(1) (defining victim to include, in cases of homicide, "a surviving family member"); id. § 142A-1(8) (defining victim impact statements to include "the opinion of the victim of a recommended sentence").