Filed: Mar. 03, 2014
[…] Antelope contends the Department’s Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs
24
This regulation provides instruction when, as here, the claimant’s respiratory
condition is the product of both smoking and coal mine dust. The coal mine dust is a
substantial cause if it had a material adverse effect on the condition. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 718.204(c)(1)(i).
-30-
(“OWCP”) did not perform a complete pulmonary exam on Mr. Goodin because the
x-ray from the exam was unreadable. Antelope also maintains the ALJ erred in not
considering all of the medical evidence it presented.
1. Incomplete Pulmonary Exam
30 U.S.C. § 923(b) states, “Each miner who files a claim for benefits under this
subchapter shall upon request be provided an opportunity to substantiate his or her claim
by means of a complete pulmonary evaluation.” “A complete pulmonary evaluation
includes a report of physical examination, a pulmonary function study, a chest
roentgenogram [(x-ray)] and, unless medically contraindicated, a blood gas study.” 20
C.F.R. § 725.406. A report from a physical examination submitted with a claim must