Filed: Feb. 06, 2014
[…] attached to his key chain. Officer Garcia, working security, opened the vial and found a
number of pills, including hydrocodone pills. The parties do not dispute that
hydrocodone is a controlled substance, or that Plaintiff’s mother, who was with Plaintiff,
left the courthouse with another officer, Officer McCauley, and returned with
prescription records. The parties do dispute, however, whether any of the prescriptions
was for hydrocodone. Officer Garcia arrested Plaintiff for possessing a controlled
substance without a valid prescription, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23(A) (“It is
unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance
2
was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription . . . .”), and later filed a criminal complaint.
The charge was eventually dismissed.
Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that Officer Garcia lacked probable cause to arrest
him because at the time of his arrest he and his mother provided Officer Garcia with a
valid prescription for the hydrocodone.