Filed: Feb. 06, 2014
[…] favor.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). Corroboration is
unnecessary. Further, “if ‘reasonable persons could differ as to whether the witness had
an adequate opportunity to observe, the witness’s testimony is admissible.” Strong v.
Valdez Fine Foods,
724 F.3d 1042, 1045 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 1 McCormick on
Evidence § 10 (Kenneth S. Broun, ed., 7th ed. rev. 2013)).
Defendants argue that even if Plaintiff’s mother had given Officer Garcia the
January or February 2008 prescriptions for hydrocodone, they would not have been valid
prescriptions. Defendants rely on 21 U.S.C. § 829(b), which states that prescriptions for
a controlled drug such as hydrocodone “may not be filled or refilled more than six
months after the date thereof.” But Plaintiff was not trying to fill a prescription. He was
simply showing that his drugs had been obtained with a prescription. The statute cited by
Defendants does not require the patient to consume all the medication within six months
of the prescription date.