Washington| Change
[…] de novo. United States v. Sack, 
379 F.3d 1177
, 1178 (10th Cir. 2004).

According to the United States, a person is in “custody” while serving out a

sentence at a place designated by the BOP, regardless of where that might be.

Aplt. Reply Br. 9. In turn, Mr. Ko argues that the meaning of “custody” under

§ 751 is ambiguous, requiring application of the rule of lenity. Aplee. Br. 7, 19.

      When construing statutes, we begin with the plain language of the text

itself. Watt v. Alaska, 
451 U.S. 259
, 265 (1981). The federal escape statute, 18

U.S.C. § 751, provides, in pertinent part, that:

             Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody
             of the Attorney General or his authorized representative
             . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of . . .
             conviction for any offense, be fined under this title or
             imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 751(a). Mr. Ko argues that the plain meaning of “custody” connotes

“real physical confinement” that does not suggest “leaving one’s own home.”

Aplee. Br. 8. He relies upon various dictionary definitions that might support that

interpretation. 
Id. at 8-9.