Filed: May 13, 2014
[…] Explaining that possession of marijuana is a federal and state crime,
“not [a] mere technical violation[,]” we concluded that an upward variance was
reasonable based on “[t]he seriousness as well as the persistence” of the defendant’s
conduct.
Id. The facts of this case likewise involve serious conduct—a violent offense in
which Defendant physically assaulted his girlfriend by punching her multiple times. Far
-6-
from a “mere technical violation” or victimless offense, this was a serious violation of
criminal law, even if the municipal court chose to prosecute it only as a misdemeanor.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh(a) (describing the purpose of a statute intended “to encourage . . .
State and local courts . . . to treat domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and
stalking as serious violations of criminal law”). Moreover, the fact that Defendant
returned to the same type of crime he had been convicted of on three occasions prior to
his incarceration in the federal case “speaks to the likelihood of future recidivism,”
United States v. Franklin-El,
554 F.3d 903, 913 (10th Cir. 2009). See United States v.