Filed: Nov. 26, 2014
[…] immunity because he acted without legal justification. We have already
rejected this assertion in the context of the Fourth Amendment claim.
According to Ms. Simpson, Trooper Brame had no legal justification
to use force to effectuate the arrest. She refers to various instances of the
use of force, all of which she contends were unauthorized. In discussing
the Fourth Amendment claim, we concluded that the trooper’s use of force
was reasonable. For the false-imprisonment claim, the test is again the
reasonableness of the trooper’s force. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5227(a)
(“[An] officer is justified in the use of any force which such officer
reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and the use of any
force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to defend the
officer’s self or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”). For
the reasons discussed earlier, we conclude that the force was reasonable as
a matter of law.
Thus, the district court properly granted summary judgment to the
trooper on the false-imprisonment claim.
- 16 -
2. Battery
The district court also granted the trooper summary judgment on the