Filed: Nov. 26, 2014
[…] (b) Except where another penalty or class of misdemeanor is
provided by statute, every person convicted of violating any
provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways
designated as a misdemeanor is guilty of a class C
misdemeanor, except that upon a second such offense
committed within one year after the date of the first such
offense, upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a
class B misdemeanor, and upon a third or subsequent such
offense committed within one year after the first such offense,
upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
Section 8-2116(a) defines a “traffic infraction” as the violation of
“any of the sections listed in the uniform fine schedule in [Kan. Stat. Ann.
§] 8-2118.” But, Trooper Brame relied on statutory violations that are not
-8-
listed in § 8-2118. As a result, these offenses cannot constitute mere
traffic infractions; they are misdemeanors. 3
Ms. Simpson cites other language in § 8-2116(b). This section