HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Rio Grande Silvery Minnow, 601 F.3d 1096 at 1105. If the agency decides its action may affect a listed species, it can decide whether to pursue formal or informal consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b) (2013). Informal consultation ends either in a finding that formal consultation is necessary or in a finding that "the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat," in which case "no further action is necessary." Id. § 402.13(a). Formal consultation is initiated by a written request that includes "[a] description of the action to be considered." Id. § 402.14(c)(1). It generally concludes in a biological opinion, see id. § 402.14(l), which assesses "whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat," id. § 402.14(h)(3). If the biological opinion finds that jeopardy is likely, it must include, if possible, "reasonable and prudent alternatives" to the proposed action. Id.