HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] The process for regulating haze resembles that for regulating air pollutants for which the EPA has set national ambient-air-quality standards (NAAQS) under 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408 and 7409.
For haze reduction the EPA does not set NAAQS, but it must (1) promulgate a list of Class I areas that are designated visibility areas based on a determination by the Secretary of the Interior that each area is one "where visibility is an important value of the area," id. § 7491(a)(2); and (2) promulgate regulations to assure "reasonable progress" toward the national goal of visibility in Class I areas, id. § 7491(a)(4). States whose emissions may contribute to visibility impairment in designated visibility areas must issue SIPs that require operating stationary sources emitting air pollutants that can contribute to visibility impairment to "procure, install, and operate, as expeditiously as practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit technology [(BART)]" to reduce such emissions. Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A). The EPA must examine five factors when determining what is the BART:
Id. § 7491(g)(2). Section 7491 does not, however, govern chemicals listed as "hazardous air pollutants" under Section 112 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b).