McHUGH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. According to the Third Circuit, requiring defendants "to take those additional steps would have served no practical purpose under the circumstances." Id. Therefore, it concluded any
Applying that reasoning here, we decline to decide whether the district court's consideration of the County's regular rates argument was in error because any technical violation of Rule 12 did not affect the substantive rights of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal ..., the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantive rights of the parties." (emphasis added)); see also Shinseki v.