Ohio| Change
[…] to “held in or payable from,” is an indication that the General Assembly did
       not intend those words to have the narrow meaning advocated by the
       trustee.

Reply Br. at 8–9.

       This argument fails. Contrary to the Gordons’ contention, the practice of the

Colorado legislature is to be explicit when proceeds are exempt. For example,

§ 13-54-102(1) protects the “proceeds of” life-insurance policies, 
id. § 102(1)(l)(I)(B);
fire- or casualty-insurance policies, see 
id. § 102(1)(m);
and personal-injury damages, see

id. § 102(1)(n).
Most striking is that the legislature was quite explicit in providing for

military pensions the specific protection sought by the Gordons for their retirement

money. Section 102(1)(h) exempts “all money received by any person as a pension,

compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of

such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States . . . whether in the

actual possession of the recipient thereof or deposited or loaned by him.” (emphasis

added). The inference we draw from the legislature’s drafting practices is not the one the

Gordons would draw but just the opposite: If the legislature intended to exempt the

money received by the Gordons from their retirement plan, the legislature knew precisely

how to say that.