Ohio| Change
[…] point, one can hardly read the present language as clarifying that distributions from

retirement plans are exempt. The words “held in or payable from” a retirement plan

imply the contrary—that the exemption applies only so long as the plan retains the assets.

       Finally, the Gordons assert that our interpretation would “require a disregard for

the clause’s operation with the broader Colorado exemption scheme.” Aplt. Br. at 27.

They point to two other sections of Colorado’s exemption statutes. First, § 13-54-102(3)

provides that “[n]otwithstanding [§ 102(1)(s)], any pension or retirement benefit or
                                             8
payment shall be subject to attachment or levy in satisfaction of a judgment taken for

arrearages for child support or for child support debt, subject to the limitations contained

in section 13-54-104.” (For child support, the maximum amount of the payment that can

be garnished or levied is 65%. See § 13-54-104(3)(b)(II)). The Gordons argue that our

interpretation “renders subsection 102(3) meaningless because if retirement distributions