Ohio| Change
[…] or retirement benefits or payments.” § 13-54-104(1)(b)(II)(B) (internal quotation marks

omitted). According to the Gordons, our interpretation “would render the augmentation

of ‘earnings’ for retirement benefits or payments under subparagraph 104(1)(b)(II) of the

garnishment exemption unnecessary for the holders of unpaid child support claims since,

again, these claimants would otherwise be able to collect against 100% of the benefits

and payments received by a debtor.” Aplt. Br. at 27–28.

       But §§ 13-54-102(3) and 13-54-104(1)(b)(II)(B) have a sensible meaning

consistent with our construction of the exemption statutes. What § 13-54-102(s) does is

“exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution,”

§ 13-54-102(1), the property in a retirement plan. It restricts efforts to collect on a debt

by going after the plan. It says nothing about what a creditor can do to collect from
                                              9
distributions to the debtors once they have left the plan.