SEYMOUR, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. Consequently, the Jemez Pueblo may not "proceed without establishing that the United States has agreed to answer to [its] claims in court." See Sydnes v. United States, 523 F.3d 1179, 1182-83 (10th Cir.2008).
The Jemez Pueblo contends the United States has waived sovereign immunity in this case under the QTA, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, which provides in relevant part: "The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest." The QTA contains a twelve year statute of limitations in which a party other than a state is barred from filing suit unless "it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued." § 2409a(g). An action under the QTA accrues when the party "knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." Id. It is undisputed, and the government concedes, that the Jemez Pueblo filed this quiet title action within twelve years of when, according to the Pueblo, the claim accrued.