HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] The contract between OPM and BCBSA states that "[t]he Carrier shall provide the benefits as described in the agreed upon brochure text" attached as an appendix, J.App., Vol. 1 at 57; the brochure is "the official statement of benefits," id. at 131.
The contract also provides that "[t]he Carrier's subrogation rights, procedures and policies, including recovery rights, shall be in accordance with the provisions of the agreed upon brochure text." Id. at 61.
FEHBA's preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), states: "The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans." In June 2012, OPM issued a letter to all FEHBA carriers expressing its position that contractual rights to reimbursement and subrogation fall within the purview of § 8902(m)(1) and thus override state laws that relate to health insurance or plans.